Bhakail Yule

TRM will be in attendance TRH will be in attendance

Hosted by Barony of Bhakail - Philadelphia, PA

Event date: December 9th, 2023

Event Last Modified: December 8th, 2023

Event details

The Barony of Bhakail invites you to join us for the Yule Revel to be held on December 9, 2023 featuring a delicious rolling multicourse day board of food from the four corners of medieval China as we determine our Arts and Science and Brewing Champions. 

Activities of the day include:  order meetings, arts and science competition, brewing competition, socializing, music, and food. 

Schedule: 
10 a.m gate opens
Set up for A&S competitors in Library
Set up for Brewing Competitors in the Ratskeller
12:00 p.m.  First Dayboard Course “East Wind – Shanghai”
1:30 p.m.  Second Dayboard Course “South Wind – Canton”
2:00 p.m.  Brewing Competition Judging
2:30 p.m.  A&S Judging
3:00 p.m.  Third Dayboard Course “West Wind – Szechuan”
3:30 p.m.  A&S/Brewing Competition clean up (Library closes at 4)
Set up main hall for Court
4:00 p.m.  Baronial Court followed by Royal Court
6:00 p.m.  or following court Fourth Dayboard Course “North Wind – Beijing”
8:00 p.m.  site close

A full day rolling day board by Lady An Hua will begin early with breakfast offerings of rice and congee.  Four rounds will follow (all times are approximate): 
East Wind - Shanghai 12:00
V Tofu skins (mock duck) with carrots and bamboo shoots (cold)
Lions head meatball soup with napa cabbage, shitake mushroom and bean threads/vermicelli
Drunken chicken (cold)
VG Sweet rice cake (nian gao) with red bean paste

South Wind - Canton 1:30
Red-cooked braised chicken
V Red-cooked eggs
V Corn egg drop soup
VG Stir-fried baby bok choy with salted black beans and pickled mustard greens
G Sweet almond gelatin w/ ginger syrup

West Wind- Szechuan 3:00
V Szechuan eggplant *
Spicy (kung-bao) chicken w/ peanuts & carrots *
Ma po tofu w/ ground pork *
VG Black sesame peanut soup

North Wind - Beijing (after Court)
VG Pickled cabbage, daikon, carrots
Bao – filling with meat (turkey) & spinach & scallions
V Red bean bao
VG Soup - Tofu, daikon-radish, shitake mushroom, bamboo shoots

Other - All Day
VG White rice
VG Congee - rice porridge
Pork floss
VG century eggs
Sliced oranges
V Lao gan ma sauce (spicy chile crisp)
Soy sauce

Tea – oolong, green
Citron honey drink

V = vegetarian
G = gluten free
*= spicy
Times are approximate.

Please contact Lady An Hua with any questions regarding food allergies and dietary restrictions at 193966@members.eastkingdom.org

There will be no formal sit down feast, however food will be available throughout the day as outlined above. 

Brewing Championship Judging to begin at 2:00pm: 
This years theme will be to brew a dry beverage.  An extra point will be given for beverages that are not sweet.  Be creative and have fun.  Documentation is helpful but an ingredient list is required. 

Arts and Science Championship Judging to begin at 2:30 pm.  (or after brewing competition judging):
Make and present an item specific to your persona or a specific type of person in a time and place if you don’t have a persona.  The more unique or specific to that persona the better.  If it is a new skill you are trying out, let us know, that is even better! 
Please be advised that no food or drink is permitted in the library where the competition is held.  Please contact the event steward to make other arrangements for entering food or drink items. 

Sock Exchange to begin at 3:00 pm by the stage: 
The annual festive Sock exchange will take place at a place and time to be announced.  Stuff a cool pair of socks with gifts (limit of $15) and get a gift pair in exchange!  Homemade or handcrafted gifts are preferred but not required.  Any questions can be forwarded to Lady Motte Nachfalter at 235409@members.eastkingdom.org.


Site Opens: 10:00 a.m.
Site Closes: 8:00 p.m.

Event Location

German Society of Pennsylvania
611 Spring Garden St.
Philadelphia, PA  19123
Google Map

The event site is accessible per the East Kingdom Accessibility Porter's Checklist.

Directions:

From the North:  Make your best way to I-95 South in Philadelphia, take exit 22 (Callowhill Street).  Continue on Callowhill Street.  Take North 5th Street to Spring Garden Street.  Turn left onto Spring Garden Street.
From the South:  Make your best way to I-95 North in Philadelphia.  From I-95 North, take exit 22 (Callowhill Street).  Continue on Callowhill Street.  Take North 5th Street to Spring Garden Street.  Turn left onto Spring Garden Street.

PARKING:  This site is a few blocks from Center City Philadelphia.  There is only one small free parking lot attached to the site which will need to be used by the event staff.  If there are any spots remaining in this lot, please park there only if you have a physical disability.

If you park on a residential side street without meters/kiosks, please follow any posted parking regulations.  There are paid parking lots within five blocks of the site - carpooling is encouraged, as is public transportation if possible.

PUBLIC TRANSIT:  This site is very easy to get to via public transportation.  Please check http://www.septa.org for more information.

Registration Fees

Registration:
Adult Member (18+):  $28.00
Adult non-Member (18+):  $33.00
Teens (12-17):  $25.00
Youth (6-11):  $15.00
Children under 5:  FREE
NO FEAST
PayPal pre-registration is closed.

Make Checks Payable to: SCA PA Inc.  - Barony of Bhakail

Contact Information

Event Steward:

Event Steward:  Scolastica Capellaria (MKA:  Caitlin Binkhorst)
Email:  253492@members.eastkingdom.org
Cell:  740-972-2200
Deputy Event Steward:  Mari Clock Van Horne (MKA:  Marietta Messina)
Email:  142137@members.eastkingdom.org

Send Reservations to:

Gretchen Schroeder
150 E.  Wynnewood Rd.  10D
Wynnewood, PA 19096