Noisemakers X

Hosted by Bailiwick of Ivyeinrust - Springfield, PA

Event date: April 18th, 2015

Event Last Modified: April 9th, 2015

Event details

Another winter has passed!  Let us all lift up our voices in song and in story!  Let us all make a racket with a recorder, a viol, or, indeed, the racket!  Let us ring in the Spring at the 10th annual Noisemakers, the Bailiwick of Ivyeinrust's annual celebration of all things "noisy." One and all are cordially invited to an especially festive day full of classes and workshops on topics related to heraldry, music, performance, storytelling, theater, and other clamorous activities. 

In addition to the wide array of classes, this year's Noisemakers will feature a heraldic consultation table, the baronial Bardic Championship competition, a series of open bardic challenges for the entertainment of performers and audience members alike, sporadic public performances, dedicated children?s activities, an illumination station staffed by worthy scribes, and a scrumptious dayboard of French delights prepared by Meesteres Annetje van Wœrden (menu below).

Heraldic display in encouraged.  Please bring your banners.

Baronial Court will be held at 5:15 in the main gymnasium.

Baronial Bardic Championship Challenge (2-3pm in Classroom Argent):

The bardic champions of Bhakail hereby challenge all those with an interest in succeeding them to a poetry contest at Noisemakers in April 2015.  Please bring two poems to share.  These may be original, or not; they may be read, or performed from memory; they may be period or in a period style, or not; but be aware that original poems written in a period style and performed from memory will be praised most highly.  We hope that those who have never read or tried to perform period poetry will try it, and we look forward most eagerly to your performances! 

Breaking News!  (4/1/15):  I Zanni Illuminati will be performing at Noisemakers!  For your amusement they will be presenting "Pantalone's Worry Box," a brand new 16th century Italian comedy!  Come ready to laugh!  This perfomance will be held during dayboard, starting at 1:15.

Classes:

We are still finalizing a schedule.  Please accept the following teasers of just a few of the classes in a couple of categories we have lined up!

* Name Heraldry:  On the Evolution of Jewish Names (Eleazar ha-Levi):  This class traces the development of Jewish names from the simple names of the Bible through the Babylonian, Greco-Roman, and medieval forms to the combination of given name and byname/surname used today.  Both European and Middle Eastern names will be included.
* Music (crafting and Performance):  Lady Erlan will be leading a hands-on workshop on making affordable period-style percussion instruments, and Lady Margretha will follow up with a class on using those instruments in western European music!
* Heraldry:  We have a triumphant return of Lord Berrick Grayveson's Silk Banner Making Class, in which he describes a number of methods for painting silk banners and offers a hands-on example!  Come ready to paint!

Youth Activities (schedule tentative and subject to change):

10:30am activities open
11am - 11:30 - music
12pm - children's heraldry class
1pm - 2pm - break for dayboard
2:30 - 3:15 - calligraphy class for children
3:30 - 4:30 - heraldry/regalia quest
5pm - activities close and clean up begins
Throughout the day - board games and some crafts will be available

The heraldry/regalia quest is open to children and adults.  For those attending Noisemakers, we respectfully ask that you assist in the quest by wearing their order medallions, household badges, badges of office, etc.  The quest participants will be looking for these items and the adults will be asking what they are.  Many thanks in advance for helping to make this a fun activity!

Please remind yourself of Society Youth Policies:  http://chancellorminor.eastkingdom.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/EKChancellorMinorPolicies.pdf
For easy access to the children's waiver, please follow his link:  http://www.sca.org/docs/pdf/chldwaiv.pdf

Proposed dayboard menu (subject to change):

Potage d'Oignons avec des Pois (Soup with peas and onions)
Bon Pain (Bread)
Pommes Dorre (Gilded Meat Balls)
Rost de poullaille du verjust (Chicken with verjuice)
Badraye tartes (Cheese and Chervil Tarts)
Salade (Salad)
Légumes frais (Fresh Vegetables)
Les tartes de pommes (Apple tarts)
Les flaonnés de lait d?amendes.  (Almond milk flan)
Amandes sucrée (Sugared almonds)
Raisins (Grapes)
Pommes ( Apples)

For class descriptions, please see the Google Drive document at the following link:  https://docs.google.com/document/d/1rDIM7o7YUEE1aoHEAlfXIZ3_iL2_XSpp_TKHPYyfKuI/edit?usp=sharing
Class Schedule (in part; updated 3/30/15)

Classroom Or (Heraldry)
11-12 Frequent causes for armory returns, and how to avoid/solve them (Brunissende Dragonette)
12-1 Silk Banner Painting (Berrick Grayveson)
1-2 Lunch
2-3 How to Do a Local Order of Precedence (Eleazar ha-Levi)
3-4 Beginning and Intermediate Court Heraldry (Rowen Clotheworthy)
4-5 On the Evolution of Jewish Names (Eleazar ha-Levi)

Classroom Azure (Heraldry)
11-12 Book Heraldry 100 (Yehuda Ben Moshe)
12-1 Picking and Documenting a Medieval Name (Alys Mackyntoich)
1-2 Lunch
2-3 Oscar Commentary 101 (Seraphina)
3-4 Laurel Roadshow (Brunissende Dragonette & Lillia de Vaux)
4-5 Roundtable for newer heralds (Treannah)

Classroom Purpure (Performance)
11-1 Making Affordable Period-esque Percussion Instruments (Lady Erlan Nordenskald)
1-2 Lunch
2-5 Making Bamboo/PVC Flutes (THL Kai SaerPren)

Classroom Gules (Performance)
11-12 Making Simple Stringed Instruments (THL Kai SaerPren)
12-1 Working Towards More Historically Informed Performance (Lady Marion Quyn)
1-2 Lunch
2-3 Percussion Instruments in Western Music (Lady Margretha la Fauvelle)
3-4 Self-Accompaniment for Singers (Master Arden of Icomb)
4-5 Beyond the Notes (Lady Isabeau d'Orleans)

Classroom Argent (Performance)
11-12 Open Jam Session (Mistress Sabine de Kerbriant et al.)
12-1 Intro to Juggling:  Learn to juggle three balls.  (Lord Ian Douglas)
1-2 Lunch
2-3 Baronial Bardic Championship
4-5 Open Jam Session (Mistress Sabine de Kerbriant et al.)

Sanctuary
11-1 Healthy Projection for Heralds and Bards (Lord Martyn de Halliwell)

In addition to Performance Classes there will be room for jamming!

Classroom Sable (Scribal Arts)
2-5 Workshop:  Calligraphy Enough to Sign Your Name (Reijnier Verplank)


Site Opens: 10am
Site Closes: 6pm

Event Location

Church of St. Kevin
200 West Sproul Road
Springfield, PA  19064
Google Map

Directions:

Site Information:

Accessibility (UPDATED 3/30/15):
Main room with dayboard, scribal practice, heraldic consulting table, youth activities, intermittent performances, and Classrooms Or and Azure are level with the parking lot, no steps and bathrooms with rails also on that floor.

All other classrooms are on Floor 2.  There are ten steps down to the Floor 1 and thence 20 steps up to Floor 2, Alternatively, one can access Floor 1 by an outside ramp and then climb 20 steps.  Weather permitting.  there is a walk over lawn to directly access Floor 2.

Nearby Accommodations (prices approximate and based on data sourced 1/15/2015):

Courtyard Philadelphia Springfield (literally next door to site; $120+)
400 West Sproul Road
Springfield, PA 19064

Days Inn Springfield PA (2 mi.  from site; $70+)
650 Baltimore Pike
Springfield, PA 19064

Rodeway Inn (1.9 mi.  from site; $55+)
675 Baltimore Pike
Springfield, PA 19064

Registration Fees

Registration:
Pre-registration fees:
Adult member (18+):  $13.00
Adult Non-Member:  (18+):  $18.00
Youth (6-17):  $6.00
Kids (5 & under):  FREE!

At the door:
Adult member (18+):  $16.00
Adult Non-Member:  (18+):  $21.00
Youth (6-17):  $6.00
Kids (5 & under):  STILL FREE!

ACCEPS pre-registration link:  http://acceps.ansteorra.org/regit/event_main.php

Pre-registration deadlines:
ACCEPS:  Sat., April 11, 2015. 
Mailed:  Fri., April 17, 2015.

Make Checks Payable to: SCA PA Inc.  - Bailiwick of Ivyeinrust

Contact Information

Event Steward:

Ælfric FitzHugh (Patrick Crowley)

Send Reservations to:

Baroness Philadelphia Brown (Jackie Binstead)
525 South 46th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19143-2101
binsteaj@yahoo.com

Other Contact Information:

Maîtresse Brunissende de Brocéliande (Mathilde Poussin)
mathilde.poussin@gmail.com