Northern Outpost

From EastKingdomWiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Current Shire Champions)
(Shire Champions)
Line 24: Line 24:
''Guidelines''
''Guidelines''
-
*Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): tournament fought every 6 months, typically in April and October
+
*Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting): tournament fought every 6 months, typically in April and October
-
*Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): tournament fought annually, typically in April or May
+
*Gardien du Nord (Fencing): tournament fought annually, typically in April or May
-
*Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): competition held annually at Winter War in February, decided by populace vote
+
*Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences): competition held annually at Winter War in February, decided by populace vote
==Annual Events==
==Annual Events==

Revision as of 14:46, 22 April 2010

Shire of Northern Outpost

Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.
Information
Founded:December 1981
Location:Potsdam, NY


Contents

Overview of the Shire of the Northern Outpost

Meaning:

  • At the time Northern Outpost was created, it was the Northernmost shire in the East Kingdom.
  • The Shire's blazon represents the Aurora Borealis, or Northern Lights. To keep within heraldic rules, black and white were used instead of a multi-colored design.

Established: December 1981

Blazon: Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.

Heraldic officer's title: Aurora Pursuivant

Newsletter: Northern Illuminations

Shire Champions

Current Champions: Spring 2010

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): held by Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): held by Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): held by Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/27/2010)

Guidelines

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting): tournament fought every 6 months, typically in April and October
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing): tournament fought annually, typically in April or May
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences): competition held annually at Winter War in February, decided by populace vote

Annual Events

  • Winter War (February)
  • Fall Frolic (September)

More Information


Retired Shire Awards

  • Profane Proponent of the Purple Platypus (PPPP) (Heavy Fighting, awarded annually at Fall Frolic)
  • Order of the Aurora Borealis (Arts & Sciences, required teaching what you knew)
  • Order of the Embattled Aardvark (Service)
  • Wandering Wombat (out-of-shire individuals who distinguished themselves through service to the shire, they were considered honorary shire members)

History of Shire Champions

Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion)

  • Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 11/10/09)
  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 11/11/08)
  • Stig (won 5/08)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 10/23/07)
  • Tiberius Nautius Maximus (won 4/24/07)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 10/24/06)--first Ours du Nord


Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion)

  • Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
  • Ger (won 3/11/08)--first Gardien du Nord


Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion)

  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/27/2010)
  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/28/09)
  • Jeremy Cota (won 2/23/08)
  • Lady Moira MacDonald of Dunskahay (won 2/07)--first Phare du Nord


Lord Olaf Haraldsson held all three Shire Championships in the Spring of 2009



Eastern Territories
Crown Principalities/Regions: Tir Mara, Northern Region, Central Region, Southern Region
Baronies/Provinces: Ostgardr, An Dubhaigeainn, Bergental, Beyond the Mountain, Bhakail, Bridge, Carillion, Carolingia, Concordia of the Snows, Dragonship Haven, Endewearde, Havre des Glaces, Iron Bog, L'ile du Dragon Dormant, Malagentia, Ruantallan, Settmour Swamp, Smoking Rocks, Stonemarche
Shires: Anglespur, Ar n-Eilean-ne, Barren Sands, Blak Rose, Bois Ardent, Buckland Cross, Caer Adamant, Coill Tuar, Coldwood, Eisental, Frosted Hills, Glenn Linn, Hartshorn-dale, La Selve d'Aure, Lyndhaven, Montevale, Mountain Freehold, Nordenhalle, Northern Outpost, Owlsherst, Panther Vale, Quintavia, Rusted Woodlands, Silver Rylle, Smithwick, Wyndhame
Cantons/Ridings: Aschehyrst, Black Icorndall, Bowman's Rest, Brokenbridge, Distant Shore, Dragon Forge, Dragon's Aerie, Fennbrycg, Forestgate, Gryphonwald, Hawkes Reache, Ivyeinrust, Keep by the Endless Sea, Lions End, Marwick, Northpass, Ravenhill, Sea Tyger's Rhyn, Seashire, Towers, Whyt Whey, Ynys Y Gwaed
Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms
Personal tools