Northern Outpost

From EastKingdomWiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Former Shire Champions)
(Current Shire Champions & Retired Awards)
Line 19: Line 19:
''Shire Champions'' (as of 4/13/2010):
''Shire Champions'' (as of 4/13/2010):
-
*Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): held by Ger (won at Shire Championship Tourney on 4/13/2010)
+
*Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): held by Ger (won 4/13/2010)
-
*Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): held by Ger (won at Shire Championship Tourney on 4/13/2010)
+
*Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): held by Ger (won 4/13/2010)
-
*Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): held by Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won at Winter War A&S Shire Competition 2/27/2010)
+
*Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): held by Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/27/2010)
''Retired Shire Awards'':
''Retired Shire Awards'':

Revision as of 14:12, 22 April 2010

Shire of Northern Outpost

Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.
Information
Founded:December 1981
Location:Potsdam, NY


Contents

Overview of the Shire of the Northern Outpost

Meaning:

  • At the time Northern Outpost was created, it was the Northernmost shire in the East Kingdom.
  • The Shire's blazon represents the Aurora Borealis, or Northern Lights. To keep within heraldic rules, black and white were used instead of a multi-colored design.

Established: December 1981

Blazon: Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.

Heraldic officer's title: Aurora Pursuivant

Newsletter: Northern Illuminations

Current Shire Champions & Retired Awards

Shire Champions (as of 4/13/2010):

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): held by Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): held by Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): held by Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/27/2010)

Retired Shire Awards:

  • Profane Proponent of the Purple Platypus (PPPP) (Heavy Fighting, awarded annually at Fall Frolic)
  • Order of the Aurora Borealis (Arts & Sciences, required teaching what you knew)
  • Order of the Embattled Aardvark (Service)
  • Wandering Wombat (out-of-shire individuals who distinguished themselves through service to the shire, they were considered honorary shire members)

Annual Events

  • Winter War (February)
  • Fall Frolic (September)

More Information

Former Shire Champions

Fall 2009:

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): Lord Ian MacDonald (won 11/10/09)
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/28/09)

Spring 2009:

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/28/09)

Fall 2008:

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): Lord Ian MacDonald
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): Ger
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): Jeremy Cota (won 2/08)

Spring 2008:

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion):
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion):
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): Jeremy Cota (won 2/08)


Eastern Territories
Crown Principalities/Regions: Tir Mara, Northern Region, Central Region, Southern Region
Baronies/Provinces: Ostgardr, An Dubhaigeainn, Bergental, Beyond the Mountain, Bhakail, Bridge, Carillion, Carolingia, Concordia of the Snows, Dragonship Haven, Endewearde, Havre des Glaces, Iron Bog, L'ile du Dragon Dormant, Malagentia, Ruantallan, Settmour Swamp, Smoking Rocks, Stonemarche
Shires: Anglespur, Ar n-Eilean-ne, Barren Sands, Blak Rose, Bois Ardent, Buckland Cross, Caer Adamant, Coill Tuar, Coldwood, Eisental, Frosted Hills, Glenn Linn, Hartshorn-dale, La Selve d'Aure, Lyndhaven, Montevale, Mountain Freehold, Nordenhalle, Northern Outpost, Owlsherst, Panther Vale, Quintavia, Rusted Woodlands, Silver Rylle, Smithwick, Wyndhame
Cantons/Ridings: Aschehyrst, Black Icorndall, Bowman's Rest, Brokenbridge, Distant Shore, Dragon Forge, Dragon's Aerie, Fennbrycg, Forestgate, Gryphonwald, Hawkes Reache, Ivyeinrust, Keep by the Endless Sea, Lions End, Marwick, Northpass, Ravenhill, Sea Tyger's Rhyn, Seashire, Towers, Whyt Whey, Ynys Y Gwaed
Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms
Personal tools