Northern Outpost

From EastKingdomWiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Current revision (21:13, 1 October 2012) (view source)
(History of Shire Champions)
 
(44 intermediate revisions not shown.)
Line 4: Line 4:
==Overview of the Shire of the Northern Outpost==
==Overview of the Shire of the Northern Outpost==
 +
''Location'': primarily covers St. Lawrence and Franklin counties in New York State, with its home base in Potsdam, NY.
 +
''Meaning'':
''Meaning'':
*At the time Northern Outpost was created, it was the Northernmost shire in the East Kingdom.
*At the time Northern Outpost was created, it was the Northernmost shire in the East Kingdom.
Line 12: Line 14:
''Blazon'': Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.
''Blazon'': Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.
-
''Heraldic officer's title'': Aurora Pursivant  
+
''Heraldic officer's title'': Aurora Pursuivant  
-
 
+
-
''Shire Champions'' (current Champions as of 2/3/2010):
+
-
*Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): held by Lord Ian MacDonald
+
-
*Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): held by Lord Olaf Haraldsson
+
-
*Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): held by Lord Olaf Haraldsson
+
-
 
+
-
''Retired Awards'':
+
-
*Order of the Embattled Aardvark (Service to the shire)
+
-
*Profane Proponent of the Purple Platypus
+
-
*Order of the Aurora Borealis (Arts & Sciences)
+
''Newsletter'': Northern Illuminations
''Newsletter'': Northern Illuminations
Line 29: Line 21:
*Winter War (February)
*Winter War (February)
*Fall Frolic (September)
*Fall Frolic (September)
 +
 +
==Shire Champions==
 +
 +
'''Current Champions: Fall 2012'''
 +
*''Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion)'': Sir Rhys Ravenscroft (won 9/15/2012)
 +
*''Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion)'': Jeremiah (won 9/15/2012)
 +
*''Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion)'': Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/25/2012)
 +
 +
'''Guidelines'''
 +
*''Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting)'': tournament fought annually at Fall Frolic (previously every 6 months):
 +
**(The current Champion may NOT compete in the tournament? - under discussion)
 +
**The current Champion decides the format of the tourney.
 +
**Entrants must live within the shire boundaries.
 +
 +
*''Gardien du Nord (Fencing)'': tournament fought annually at Fall Frolic:
 +
**The current Champion may compete in the tournament.
 +
**The current Champion decides the format of the tourney.
 +
**Entrants must live within the shire boundaries.
 +
 +
*''Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences)'': competition held annually at Winter War in February, decided by populace vote:
 +
**Entries must be completed (although not necessarily started) within the past year (since the last Winter War).
 +
**Entries may have been, or may be, entered in other competitions.
 +
**Entrant may enter up to five separate entries.
 +
**NO brewing entries. The site is dry.
 +
**Entrant must live within the shire boundaries.
 +
**As possible, entries should be anonymously submitted to help discourage voter bias.
 +
**Documentation on entries is encouraged, not required.
 +
**To participate, contact the MOAS by the Tuesday before Winter War and fill out an entry form.
 +
 +
==History of Shire Champions==
 +
 +
''Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion)''
 +
*Sir Rhys Ravenscroft (won 9/15/2012)
 +
*Lord Ian MacDonald (won 9/10/2011)
 +
*Ger (won 4/13/2010)
 +
*Lord Ian MacDonald (won 11/10/09)
 +
*Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
 +
*Lord Ian MacDonald (won 11/11/08)
 +
*Stig (won 5/08)
 +
*Lord Ian MacDonald (won 10/23/07)
 +
*Tiberius Nautius Maximus (won 4/24/07)
 +
*Lord Ian MacDonald (won 10/24/06)--''first Ours du Nord''
 +
 +
 +
''Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion)''
 +
*Jeremiah (won 9/15/2012)
 +
*Jeremiah (won 9/10/2011)
 +
*Ger (won 4/13/2010)
 +
*Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
 +
*Ger (won 3/11/08)--''first Gardien du Nord''
 +
 +
 +
''Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion)''
 +
*Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/25/2012) - runestone carving
 +
*Thera Marta (won 2/26/2011) - celtic embroidery
 +
*Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/27/2010) - wood carving
 +
*Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/28/09) - horn carving
 +
*Jeremy Cota (won 2/23/08) - home smoked bacon
 +
*Lady Moira MacDonald of Dunskahay (won 2/07)--''first Phare du Nord'' - fine metalwork
 +
 +
 +
''Lord Olaf Haraldsson held all three Shire Championships in the Spring of 2009''
 +
 +
==Retired Shire Awards==
 +
 +
*Profane Proponent of the Purple Platypus (PPPP) (Heavy Fighting, awarded annually at Fall Frolic)
 +
*Order of the Aurora Borealis (Arts & Sciences, required teaching what you knew)
 +
*Order of the Embattled Aardvark (Service)
 +
*Wandering Wombat (out-of-shire individuals who distinguished themselves through service to the shire, they were considered honorary shire members)
 +
 +
==History of Winter War Autocrats==
 +
*2012/13 - XVI - Olaf
 +
*2011/12 - Winter War XV - Olaf
 +
*2010/11 - XIV - Olaf
 +
*2009/10 - XIII - Olaf
 +
*2008/09 - XII - Olaf
 +
*2007/08 - XI - Olaf
 +
*2006/07 - Winter War X - Olaf
 +
*2005/06 - IX - Brenna
 +
*2004/05 - VIII - Olaf
 +
*2003/04 - VII - Olaf
 +
*2002/03 - VI - Olaf
 +
*2001/02 - V - Olaf
 +
*2000/01 - IV - Bertrand
 +
*1999/00 - III - Bertrand & Skya
==More Information==
==More Information==

Current revision

Shire of Northern Outpost

Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.
Information
Founded:December 1981
Location:Potsdam, NY


Contents

Overview of the Shire of the Northern Outpost

Location: primarily covers St. Lawrence and Franklin counties in New York State, with its home base in Potsdam, NY.

Meaning:

  • At the time Northern Outpost was created, it was the Northernmost shire in the East Kingdom.
  • The Shire's blazon represents the Aurora Borealis, or Northern Lights. To keep within heraldic rules, black and white were used instead of a multi-colored design.

Established: December 1981

Blazon: Per chevron sable and argent, three piles throughout counterchanged, the center one debruised in base by a laurel wreath vert.

Heraldic officer's title: Aurora Pursuivant

Newsletter: Northern Illuminations

Annual Events

  • Winter War (February)
  • Fall Frolic (September)

Shire Champions

Current Champions: Fall 2012

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion): Sir Rhys Ravenscroft (won 9/15/2012)
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion): Jeremiah (won 9/15/2012)
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion): Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/25/2012)

Guidelines

  • Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting): tournament fought annually at Fall Frolic (previously every 6 months):
    • (The current Champion may NOT compete in the tournament? - under discussion)
    • The current Champion decides the format of the tourney.
    • Entrants must live within the shire boundaries.
  • Gardien du Nord (Fencing): tournament fought annually at Fall Frolic:
    • The current Champion may compete in the tournament.
    • The current Champion decides the format of the tourney.
    • Entrants must live within the shire boundaries.
  • Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences): competition held annually at Winter War in February, decided by populace vote:
    • Entries must be completed (although not necessarily started) within the past year (since the last Winter War).
    • Entries may have been, or may be, entered in other competitions.
    • Entrant may enter up to five separate entries.
    • NO brewing entries. The site is dry.
    • Entrant must live within the shire boundaries.
    • As possible, entries should be anonymously submitted to help discourage voter bias.
    • Documentation on entries is encouraged, not required.
    • To participate, contact the MOAS by the Tuesday before Winter War and fill out an entry form.

History of Shire Champions

Ours du Nord (Heavy Fighting Champion)

  • Sir Rhys Ravenscroft (won 9/15/2012)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 9/10/2011)
  • Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 11/10/09)
  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 11/11/08)
  • Stig (won 5/08)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 10/23/07)
  • Tiberius Nautius Maximus (won 4/24/07)
  • Lord Ian MacDonald (won 10/24/06)--first Ours du Nord


Gardien du Nord (Fencing Champion)

  • Jeremiah (won 9/15/2012)
  • Jeremiah (won 9/10/2011)
  • Ger (won 4/13/2010)
  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 5/09)
  • Ger (won 3/11/08)--first Gardien du Nord


Phare du Nord (Arts & Sciences Champion)

  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/25/2012) - runestone carving
  • Thera Marta (won 2/26/2011) - celtic embroidery
  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/27/2010) - wood carving
  • Lord Olaf Haraldsson (won 2/28/09) - horn carving
  • Jeremy Cota (won 2/23/08) - home smoked bacon
  • Lady Moira MacDonald of Dunskahay (won 2/07)--first Phare du Nord - fine metalwork


Lord Olaf Haraldsson held all three Shire Championships in the Spring of 2009

Retired Shire Awards

  • Profane Proponent of the Purple Platypus (PPPP) (Heavy Fighting, awarded annually at Fall Frolic)
  • Order of the Aurora Borealis (Arts & Sciences, required teaching what you knew)
  • Order of the Embattled Aardvark (Service)
  • Wandering Wombat (out-of-shire individuals who distinguished themselves through service to the shire, they were considered honorary shire members)

History of Winter War Autocrats

  • 2012/13 - XVI - Olaf
  • 2011/12 - Winter War XV - Olaf
  • 2010/11 - XIV - Olaf
  • 2009/10 - XIII - Olaf
  • 2008/09 - XII - Olaf
  • 2007/08 - XI - Olaf
  • 2006/07 - Winter War X - Olaf
  • 2005/06 - IX - Brenna
  • 2004/05 - VIII - Olaf
  • 2003/04 - VII - Olaf
  • 2002/03 - VI - Olaf
  • 2001/02 - V - Olaf
  • 2000/01 - IV - Bertrand
  • 1999/00 - III - Bertrand & Skya

More Information


Eastern Territories
Crown Principalities/Regions: Tir Mara, Northern Region, Central Region, Southern Region
Baronies/Provinces: Ostgardr, An Dubhaigeainn, Bergental, Beyond the Mountain, Bhakail, Bridge, Carillion, Carolingia, Concordia of the Snows, Dragonship Haven, Endewearde, Havre des Glaces, Iron Bog, L'ile du Dragon Dormant, Malagentia, Ruantallan, Settmour Swamp, Smoking Rocks, Stonemarche
Shires: Anglespur, Ar n-Eilean-ne, Barren Sands, Blak Rose, Bois Ardent, Buckland Cross, Caer Adamant, Coill Tuar, Coldwood, Eisental, Frosted Hills, Glenn Linn, Hartshorn-dale, La Selve d'Aure, Lyndhaven, Montevale, Mountain Freehold, Nordenhalle, Northern Outpost, Owlsherst, Panther Vale, Quintavia, Rusted Woodlands, Silver Rylle, Smithwick, Wyndhame
Cantons/Ridings: Aschehyrst, Black Icorndall, Bowman's Rest, Brokenbridge, Distant Shore, Dragon Forge, Dragon's Aerie, Fennbrycg, Forestgate, Gryphonwald, Hawkes Reache, Ivyeinrust, Keep by the Endless Sea, Lions End, Marwick, Northpass, Ravenhill, Sea Tyger's Rhyn, Seashire, Towers, Whyt Whey, Ynys Y Gwaed
Other Information: Former Territories, Kingdoms
Personal tools