Left header corner Welcome to the East Kingdom Welcome to the East Kingdom Right header corner
Left side border East Kingdom ADA accessible site  |  Mobile site right side border
left border
Event Details
Northern Region War Camp **UPDATED** TRM will be in attendance Event date: July 2nd, 2010 - July 5th, 2010
Hosted by Shire of Glenn Linn - Warrensburg, NY
Event Last Modified: June 29th, 2010
 
Event details
The drums of war sound across our fair East Kingdom and her warriors prepare for battle.  Join us in Glenn Linn as the Northern Region encamps to train for a legendary season!

We will have heavy fighting, arts classes and exhibition, rapier, archery, thrown weapons, equestrian, and youth activities.  Merchants will be onsite to fill out your kit and prepare your camp for war. 

Watch the event website and this listing for details of the fun and enriching activities as we plan them!

Event Website:  http://www.glennlinn.eastkingdom.org/GL_NRWC10.html

Here is the event schedule! 

Royal Court is scheduled for 5:30pm on Saturday.  This schedule is subject to change at their Majesties Whim

HEAVY LIST

There will be a Knight School, where fighters can get instruction and fighting against members of the Order of Chivalry from 10am to noon on Saturday.

Saturday

9am Battlefield opens for inspections and qualification bouts
10am - 12pm Knight School.  Work directly with members of the Order of the Chivalry.  Highly recommended for all.
11am - 12pm Unbelt Team practice
12pm - 12:45pm Field Battles as many as time permits
1pm - 2pm Bridge Battles as many as time permits
2pm - 3pm Royalty and Warlord's discretion
3pm - 3:30pm Broken Field Rez Battle
3:30pm - 5pm Open Field
5pm Battlefield Closes
Sunday
schedule to come

EQUESTRIAN ACTIVITY

Friday

6-7:30pm Children's Challenge Course
Children's equestrian activities that can be run on foot or with just one horse in the arena to give the young ones (ages 7 & up) a chance to participate in a challenge course (without risk to their safety, of course).

Saturday

9am Warm Up
9:30 -11am Challenge Course, Part I
2pm Cool horses in the river.
Royal Court scheduled to begin at 5:30pm in the A&S Pavilion.
After court, 30-minute warm-up and Challenge Course, Part II

Sunday

9am Warm-up in the arena
9:30am Meet and greet.  The populace is invited to meet the riders and their mounts.
1pm Possible “Prize Tourney”


ARCHERY with Royal Rounds

Saturday

9am - 3pm Range Open
9am - 1pm Royal Rounds
1 - 3pm Traditional Shoot
There will be a clout, attack-the-castle, shoot-the-attackers, and a novelty/practice range that may feature an opportunity to "Shoot the Bull."

Sunday

9am - 3pm Range Open
9am - 1pm Royal Rounds* *possibly held per Marshals
1 - 3pm Traditional Shoot
There will be a clout, attack-the-castle, shoot-the-attackers, and a novelty/practice range that may feature an opportunity to "Shoot the Bull."
Plans include having a "leader board" at the EZ-up shade tent; therefore, we will be offering a "point accumulated" tournament for each of Saturday and Sunday.  Prizes/donations are welcome from anyone.

THROWN WEAPONS with Royal Rounds

Friday

6 - 8pm for practice and Royal Rounds

Saturday

10am - 4pm with Royal Rounds at 11am and 3pm

Sunday

10am - 3pm with Competition in the morning.  Royal Rounds at 2 pm

RAPIER

Saturday

10am - 1pm Inspections, authorizations and pick-up fighting.
1pm Zombie Tournament

Sunday

10am - 1pm Inspections, authorizations and pick-up fighting.
1pm Warlord Tournament
Melee practice to follow

YOUTH COMBAT

Saturday
10am - Noon
1pm - 4pm


Sunday
9:30am - Noon
*Note from the youth marshal in charge:  Youth need to practice for war, too!  We will run melees, triads, singles, and various combat scenarios.  Marshals will be available for authorizations.  Adult supervision required for division 1.  Parents must bring youth over to sign waivers before fighting.  There will be some loaner gear available.



Embroidery Challenge:

Bring your own fabric, needle and threads.  We will provide the design.  Judging time is Sunday at 12:00pm.  All entrants who are unable to be present for judging can leave their project to be returned to them via mail.

A&S Display in the A&S Pavilion:  Sunday 11:00am - 3:00pm Display your projects!  Someone will be present to keep an eye on your work. 

Friday

7:00pm Simple Pottery Techniques with Talorc and Emma

Saturday

10:00am Viking Whip Cord Braiding with Frigga

11:00 - 1:00pm Basic Hardcover Bookbinding Class by Heather Rose MacGordon
--In this hands-on class you will produce a basic multi quire wood covered book.  Materials are provided.  You may or may not get through the entire book production in the two hour limit of the class, but since you will be able to keep all the parts necessary to produce this book and future books on your own with instructional handouts you will be able to continue working on the book on your own.
--Class cost:  $12.  Auditing the class is free; handouts only are $2, class size limit is 10 people.  No one under the age of 16.  Handout will be available one week after the class at www.cuteevilbunny.com for free download and printing.

1:00pm Lord Uust's Hammered Brass Patterning with Frigga Class limit:  10.  No fee.

2:00pm Early Persona with Style and Panache with Mistress Brid

3:00 - 5:00pm Athena's Thimble Panel

Sunday:

Fiber Day
10:00am Kool-Aid Dying with Siofra

11:00am Nalbinding with Arnleif Learn a new stitch.

1:00pm Brocade Knitting - King Charles Brocade or just come knit.  Bring your questions and problems.

2:00 - 4:00pm Round Table - Fiber, Embroidery, Garb, etc.

Spinning - Learn to spin with a spindle with Siofra (shee-fra) Upon demand at her Merchant Shop "Golden Bee Works"

11:00am Lord Uust's Hammered Brass Patterning with Frigga Class limit:  10.  No fee.
-If you were not able to get into the class on Saturday, or if you were unable to finish your project from Saturday, please attend on Sunday! 

And other classes are being scheduled for Sunday...

Merchants planning on being onsite: 

The Thorny Rose
Valhalla Horns
DiddleyDeets Scents
Lady Guendalina's Closet
Alchemy
Golden Bee Works with Frigga's Frivolities
Thor's Hammer with FORGE
Games Gnight
Red Dog Forge with FORGE
Kriskrafts
Ice Falcon Armory

Site Opens: 6:00 pm Friday July 2, 2010
Site Closes: Noon Monday July 5, 2010

Event Website: http://glennlinn.eastkingdom.org/GL_NRWC10.html

 
Event Location
Warrensburg Fairgrounds
377 Schroon River Road
Warrensburg, NY  12885

Directions:
From Albany/South of Lake George: 
Travel Adirondack Northway I-87 NORTH to Warrensburg exit 23.  -Turn to traffic light and turn RIGHT ( Rt 9) -Travel north on Rt 9 to next traffic light, turn RIGHT onto schroon river road -Follow road, Fair grounds on RIGHT.  Green and white SCA signs will be posted from Adirondack Northway I-87.

From North of Lake George:
Travel Northway I-87 SOUTH to Warrensburg exit 23.  -Turn to traffic light and turn RIGHT ( Rt 9) -Travel north on Rt 9 to next traffic light, turn RIGHT onto Schroon river road -Follow road, Fair grounds on RIGHT.  Green and white SCA signs will be posted from Adirondack Northway I-87.

From Northern Vermont:
Find your best route to Rt US-7 SOUTH.  Slight right onto VT-22A --follow approx 40 miles Merge onto US-4 WEST (crossing into New York) -- follow approx 8 miles SLIGHT LEFT onto BROADWAY / US-4 / NY-22:  continue following US-4 -- follow approx 10 miles RIGHT onto NY-149 in Fort Ann, follow unitl ends.  Turn LEFT on Rt 9 SOUTH.  Turn RIGHT at light onto I87 Adk Northway NORTH.  Travel to Warrensburg exit 23.  Turn to traffic light and turn RIGHT (Rt 9) -Travel north on Rt 9 to next traffic light, turn RIGHT onto schroon river road -Follow road, Fair grounds on RIGHT.  Green and white SCA signs will be posted from Adirondack Northway I-87.

 
Event Fees
Site : Pre-registration rates apply only to reservations received prior to 6/25/2010.

Non-Member Surcharge of $5.00 as applicable.

Day Fee (Adult):  $9.00 pre-reg / $10.00 at-the-door
Day Fee (Child*):  $4.00 pre-reg / $5.00 at-the-door
Day Fee (Family**):  $26.00 pre-reg / $30.00 at-the-door

Weekend Fee (Adult):  $18.00 pre-reg / $20.00 at-the-door
Weekend Fee (Child*):  $9.00 pre-reg / $10.00 at-the-door
Weekend Fee (Family**):  $54.00 pre-reg / $60.00 at-the-door

* Child is considered age 6 to 17; ages 5 and under are admitted free.

** Family rates apply to immediate legal family only, not SCA Households.  This does not include your second cousin twice removed on your grandfather's side, or your best friend Bob, even if he lives with you.  Just the kids and parents.  Please direct all questions regarding family rates to the Event Steward when you pre-register, as special consideration is only available at the Event Steward's discretion, and only to those who pre-register.

Gate hours are:

Friday:
3:00PM - Midnight

Saturday:
9:00AM - 10:00PM

Sunday:
9:00AM - 6:00PM

Make Checks Payable to: SCA, Inc.  - Shire of Glenn Linn

 
Contact Information
Event Steward:
Event Steward:
Lord Ulfr Steinsson
mka:  Carl Spaulding
(518) 832-9268 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              (518) 832-9268      end_of_the_skype_highlighting begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              (518) 832-9268      end_of_the_skype_highlighting begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              (518) 832-9268      end_of_the_skype_highlighting begin_of_the_skype_highlighting              (518) 832-9268      end_of_the_skype_highlighting
carlspaulding "at" gmail.com

Deputy Event Steward:
Countess Alethea Eastriding
Alethea.Eastriding "at" gmail.com

Send Reservations to:
Ulfr Steinsson
mka:  Carl Spaulding
107 Cooper Street
Glens Falls, NY 12801

Other Contact Information:
Merchant coordinator:  Siofra of Glenn Linn
siofra@glennlinn.eastkingdom.org

right border
© 2010-2014 East Kingdom | SCA Inc. | Disclaimer
Tyger of the East