HOME
Events
Find your Local A+S Minister
How to Be an A+S Minister
Articles
Specialties + Interests
Regalia Challenge
Arts Displays + Competitions
Photos of Our Artwork
Links
Disclaimer

East Kingdom Arts and Sciences Challenge
held May 26, 2003
at War of the Roses
in the Barony of Concordia of the Snows


Greetings unto the Kingdom of the East from Mistress Margarita Kofinopoia:

Here are the full results and information about the First Kings & Queens Challenge, held at War of the Roses in Concordia of the Snows, 2003.

Overall Pentathlon Winners
the top five ranking entrants and their scores (out of a possible total of 50 points) were:


  1. Alianor de Ravenglas - 44.5 - Queen's Champion
  2. Prudence the Curious - 42.2
  3. Gavan MacBane - 42.08
  4. Brynn Eilionoir nic Neachdainn - 41.66 - King's Champion
  5. Brianna McBain - 41.1

The winners of the individual categories were as follows:

  1. Cooking - main & sides - Lady Prudence the Curious -Spynoches y fryed
  2. Cooking-subtlety/sweets - Lady Prudence the Curious - Spice in Confit
  3. Cooking-baked goods - Lady Mary Elizabeth Stewart of Concordia - Scones & Pizzellis
  4. Cooking - other - Mistress Murshidah bint Safiyya al Andulus - Rose Products
  5. Beer - Lady Jeannine de Bordeaux - Extra Special Bitter
  6. Wine - Lord Gavan MacBane - Elderberry Wine
  7. Cordials - Lord Gavan MacBane - Apple Cinnamon Cordial
  8. Mead - Lord Gavan MacBane - Rose Petal Methlegin
  9. Brewing - other - Lady Prudence the Curious - Hippocras
  10. Calligraphy - Lady Kayleigh McWhyte - AoA for Omelan the Left - Gilded (mirror-written) based on Leonardo da Vinci's handwriting from his sketchbooks.
  11. Illumination - Lady Kayleigh McWhyte - QoC for Sheldon the Just - based on Indian Islamic Koran page ca. 1399
  12. Painting - Baron Luke Tarr - Poisedon/Athena Vase
  13. Sculpture - Baron Luke Tarr - Hand Sculpted Baronial Coronet
  14. Carving - Lady Kayleigh McWhyte - AoA for Lady Sunniba Kyrre - based on 9th c. Viking works using Germanic futhark (runes)
  15. Stained Glass - Lord Thomas Greycloak of Norseland - Heraldic shield with roundels
  16. Drawing - Lady Isabella d' Allaines-le-conte - Lines & details for Rose window painting & cartoon
  17. Spoken Performance - Lord Toki Redbeard of Norseland for his poetry from King Harald's Saga
  18. Dance, Eastern - NO ENTRIES
  19. Dance, European - NO ENTRIES
  20. Dramatic Performance - NO ENTRIES
  21. Music Perf. - Instrumental - NO ENTRIES
  22. Music Perf. - Vocal - Lady Brianna McBain - "Twa Corbies"
  23. Agriculture/Anim. Husb. - Lady Brianna McBain - A Medieval Garden
  24. Armor - Dragor Metheglin - Finger Gauntlets
  25. Weapons - NO ENTRIES
  26. Ceramics/Pottery - Baron Luke Tarr - Poisedon/Athena Vase
  27. Lighting Devices - NO ENTRIES
  28. Glasswork - Lady Isabella d' Allaines-le-Conte - Rose window painting on glass
  29. Jewelry - Lady Brianna McBain - 15 Century hand-carved bone rosary
  30. Leatherwork - Lady Brianna McBain - 15th c. Horse bridle & barding
  31. Woodwork - TIE - Mistress Murshidah bint Safayya al Andalus - Turned and carved lace bobbins & Lord Tristan De Warrell - Knock Down Bench
  32. Metalwork - Lord Tristan de Warrell - Brass spoons
  33. Tools - NO ENTRIES
  34. Pavilions/Tents - NO ENTRIES
  35. Engineering-domestic - NO ENTRIES
  36. Engineering-military - NO ENTRIES
  37. Footwear - Lady Brynn Eilionoir nic Neachdainn - 14th Century Black Latchet Shoes
  38. Apothecary - TIE - Lady Brianna McBain - Tallow-based soaps and herbal salves & Lord Gavan MacBane - Apple Cinnamon Cordial
  39. Material preparation - NO ENTRIES
  40. Clothing 600-1000 - Lady Brynn Eilionoir nic Neachdainn - 9th Century Byzantine White Linen Tunic
  41. Clothing 1001-1300 - Lady Alianor de Ravenglas - Recreation of Queen Edith's Coronation Gown
  42. Clothing 1301-1500 - Lady Brynn Eilionoir nic Neachdainn - 14th Century Burgundy Coat
  43. Clothing 1501-1600 - Lady Rainillt Leia de Bello Marisco - Man's shirt 1516-1552
  44. Clothing, Non-European - Lady Kat'ryna Neblage Volchkova - Egyption Linen Tunic
  45. Clothing for combat - Lady Alianor de Ravenglas - Man's Rapier Armor
  46. Embroidery - Lady Alianor de Ravenglas - Yellow Linen Cushion with Pelican motif
  47. Beading - Lady Brynn Eilionoir nic Neachdainn - 8th Century Byzantine White Linen Tunic
  48. Dyeing - Lady Sarah Davies - Quilted silk pouch
  49. Spinning - Mistress Murshidah bint Safiyya al Andulus - Silk, linen & wool spun w/drop spindle
  50. Weaving - Lady Alianor de Ravenglas - Tablet woven Trim for Re-"creation" of Edith's Coronation Gown
  51. Narrow Work - Lady Alianor de Ravenglas - Tablet Woven Trim for Re-"creation" of Edith's Coronation Gown
  52. Non-woven fabrics - NO ENTRIES
  53. Accessories - TIE - Lady Alianor de Ravenglas - Woman's Linen Short Hosen & Xandra Rozina Xeberras Galea ("Rozi" ) - Period Button Replica
  54. Research - Lady Alianor de Ravenglas - (Re)Creating a Garment from a Medieval Illustration
  55. Heraldic Display - Lord Thomas Greycloak of Norseland - Stained Glass Heraldic Shield with Roundels
  56. Games, Toys & Dolls - Lady Prudence the Curious - Naughts and Crosses Board
  57. Written Prose - Lady Rainillt Leia de Bello Marisco - "The Apprentice" 6th Century Style Welsh Poem
  58. Written Poetry - Lady Prudence the Curious - A Japanese Tanka
  59. Musical Composition - NO ENTRIES
  60. Miscellaneous - NO ENTRIES

Entrant's Choices choice awards were given in those categories where the entrants completed judging forms for their fellow entrants.

  • Calligraphy - Lady Kayleigh McWhyte - AoA for Omelan the Left - Gilded (mirror-written) based on Leonardo da Vinci's handwriting from his sketchbooks.
  • Cooking - Mistress Murshidah bint Safiyya al Andalus - Rose Products

Populace Choice awards were awarded based on votes placed in boxes. The boxes were placed in the category groupings within the individual cities (judging areas) and therefore encompassed more than one category.

Oxford

  1. Lady Aleezabet de Ravena of House Black Fletch for her sonnet in the SCA/Medieval Life category which included research, written poetry and written prose

Prague

  1. Lady Aleezabet de Ravena of House Black Fletch for her Gray Coat in the Textile grouping which included Clothing 1001-1300 and Dyeing
  2. Lord Thomas Greycloak of Norseland for his heraldic stained glass with roundels in the Heraldic Display category of the SCA/Medieval Life category grouping

Isfahan

  1. Lord Thomas Greycloak of Norseland for his wood and stone ship's anchor in the Craft Works category grouping which included Glasswork, Woodwork, Domestic Engineering, Metalwork, and Leatherwork
  2. Lord Thomas Greycloak of Norseland for his heraldic stained glass with roundels in the Stained Glass category of the Fine Arts category grouping.

Damascus

  1. Lady Alianor de Ravenglas for her Cushion embroidered with a Pelican in a Berry Tree or Woman's short hosen in the Textile category grouping which included Clothing 600-1000, Clothing 1501-1600, Embroidery, Accessories.

Rome

  1. Lady Kayleigh McWhyte for her 11" x 36" carved wooden AoA for Lady Sunniba Kyrre based on 9th c Viking works using Germanic futhark (runes) in the Craft Works category grouping which included Carving, Jewelry, and Tools

Cracow

  1. Baron Luke Tarr for his Poseidon/Athena hand poured and painted vase based on a piece from 340 BCE in the Craft Works category grouping which included Ceramics/Pottery, Apothecary, and Lighting Devices.

There were 32 entrants who all brought the amazing works (115 entries in all) of their hands to share:

  • Alexender De Hauteville
  • Lady Alianor de Ravenglas
  • Anehilde of Featherfoil
  • Lady Aislinn Cul Dualach
  • Lady Aleezabet de Ravenna of House of the Black Fletch
  • Lady Brianna McBain
  • Lady Brynn Eilionoir nic Neachdainn
  • Debra of Concordia
  • Dragor Metheglin
  • Edward MacGyver Dosscorpus
  • Lord Gavan MacBane
  • Grim
  • Eliclth Heather
  • Lady Isabella d'Allaines - le - Conte
  • Lady Jeannine de Bordeaux
  • Lady Joane Steward
  • Baroness Joscelyn Tarr
  • Lady Kat'ryna Neblaga Volchkova
  • Lady Kayleigh McWhyte
  • Baron Luke Tarr
  • Lady Mary Elisabeth Stewart of Concordia
  • Kai and Michalene MacLain of Bergental by the hand of their Champion
  • Matatias Pugil
  • Lady Murshidah bint Safiyya al Andalus
  • Lady Prudence the Curious
  • Lady Rainillt Leia de Bello Marisco
  • Lady Sarah Davies
  • Seraq Barok's Penance
  • Siofra Crea of Regnesfolke
  • Lord Thomas Graycloak of Norseland
  • Lord Toki Redbeard of Norseland
  • Lord Tristan De Warrell
  • Xandra Rozina Xeberras Galea *Rozi*
  • Thirty judges braved the weather and the difficulties of face to face judging to come and share their skills and knowledge. The number following each name indicates the number of items they reviewed throughout their judging over the weekend. The kudos for most items judged goes to Mistress Brid ni Shearlais with 22 items (in a single day no less) with an Honorable Mention for Danabren with 20 items over the two days. Thanks again to all the volunteer judges without whom this competition could not have happened.

    • Alianor de Ravenglas -1
    • Amand - 8
    • Mistress AnneLiese - 18
    • Mistress Brid ni Shearlais - 22
    • Brynn ni Neachdaiin - 3
    • Danabren - 20
    • Mistress Deonna von Aachen - 8
    • Baroness eLeri - 4
    • Elizabeth Greenleaf - 4
    • Elizabeth of Rivenstar - 8
    • Elizabeth Talbot - 16
    • Elwynn - 3
    • Emeric Wendel - 4
    • Erich - 10
    • Baron Ernst - 10
  • Master Henry MacQueen - 3
  • Honoria Winthrop of Holly Shire - 1
  • Isabeau d'Orleans - 8
  • Jaquelinne Sauvageon - 9
  • Jawiga - 11
  • Kamilla van Anderlecht - 4
  • Kelton - 4
  • Linden of Corleis Arch - 1
  • Mistress Mathilde des Pyrenees - 4
  • Prudence the Curious - 9
  • Mistress Rosalind Bennett - 13
  • Roxane - 2
  • Sarah Davies - 4
  • Sheldon the Just - 4
  • Yvan Wolvesbane - 6
  • I wish to extend a thank you to all those who helped out with set-up, throughout the competition, and during clean-up. Helpers were many and varied and I apologize to the many individuals whose names I don't know who graciously stopped by and asked "Anything I can do?" and then stayed to do whatever the answer was as well as to the many whose names I know but didn't keep track of during the competition. In addition a special thank you to Thorkatla Ulfsdottir of Norseland for unending number crunching support and Rowan de Beauchamp for making registration a welcoming place as well as staying and helping with numbers crunching. I would also like to thank Toki Redbeard of Norseland and his crew for all the set-up and take-down assistance as well as his quick thinking in a tricky spot. Also Katherine of Montclare for writing all the result posters so that they might be posted for all to see. I would like thank my home Barony of Concordia of the Snows for all their support, work! , and preparations and last but not least their Majesties Darius and Roxane for allowing me the honor of coordinating this competition and the freedom to try new things.

    Maggie/Margarita Kofinopoia




    Last Updated September 10 2009 14:03:37.