Left header corner Welcome to the East Kingdom Welcome to the East Kingdom Right header corner
Left side border East Kingdom ADA accessible site  |  Mobile site right side border
left border
Event Details
ARTS & ARROWS III 2013 Event date: September 14th, 2013
Hosted by Shire of Glenn Linn - Fort Edward, NY
Event Last Modified: August 13th, 2013
 
Event details
Our 3rd annual Medieval arts event.  Where old world artisans show off their skills.Guests are welcome to participate in classes and electing our new champions.
NEW CONTEST open to all shires
1ST ANNUAL BREWER'S CHALLENGE
Bring your wine / Judge and be judged

ARTS & ARROWS CLASSES 2013
NEWCOMERS' ROUNDTABLE
Our chatelaine, Master Liam St.  Liam, will have a table set up all day with information for newcomers.

THE BASICS OF HOMEBREWING
Start in the morning with hands-on brewing till lunch.  After lunch, period brewing.  Anyone interested in hands-on brewing should bring a 1-gallon jug of spring water.  In addition, they can bring along anything they want to try to ferment.  You can take your product home in your jug.

ARCHERY
9AM (or so) to 12 Noon -- Novice Range open for beginners and practice. 
2-3PM -- The Championships of the Shire
of Glenn Linn -- overall championship open to ALL archers;
Shire Championship open to every archer of the shire.

Champion wins seat at wine judges table in addition to award.

ARTS & SCIENCES Juried and popular vote competition.
Items will be on display all day.  Entries deadline 10:00 am.
Articles are to be displayed on wall (hanging)or table (ceramics, etc)

Hour 10:00-10:45............
Class A
"LUCET CORD WEAVING" by Sabd
Class B
" WIRE WEAVING " by Frigga
Class C TBA
Class D " MAKING HOME BREWS " beginner

Hour 11:00 to 11:45
Class A
"GREEN SAND METAL CASTING" by Erik Johnsen
Class B
"ENAMELING PART 1" by Frigga
Class C "JUGGLING 1,2,drop" by Todd
Class D " MAKING HOME BREWS " beginner

Hour 1:00- 1:45
Class A
"INTRODUCTION TO ARCHERY EQUIPMENT" by Lord Tomas
Class B
"ENAMELING PART 2" by Frigga continued.
Class C
"INTRODUCTORY/ BASIC CHAINMAILLE" by Lord Gage
Class D " MAKING HOME BREWS " period style

Hour 2:00- 2:45
Class A
"EMBROIDERY STITCHES" Lady Katherine.....
Class B
" WIRE WEAVING part 2 " by Frigga
Class C TBA
Class D
" MAKING HOME BREWS " period style


I have done a layout of the workspace and found a little extra room to fit a small class
Erik 518-955-5523 dragonwyck121@hotmail.com

Sign up early, since seating is limited.
Teachers need to have class outline and site requirements in by August 20 2013
Site Opens: 8:00 am
Site Closes: 9:00pm
 
Event Location
Little Theater on the Farm
27 plum road
Fort Edward, NY  12828

Directions:
For best results try google maps for 27 plum road Fort Edward NY.
Make your way to exit 17 on I-87 go east.  This is rout 9 travel north to junction 197 turn east .  Follow this through Fort Edward.  (a lot of short turns).  Once you cross the new bridge watch for a SCA signs. 

 
Event Fees
Site : $7.00 adults $4.00 children under 18.
Non member surcharge $5.00
Family cap $15.00 plus any applicable surcharges

Feast: Feast is A potluck setting for 60 (no fee).  A hearty soup will be offered as an entre'.
Please bring a covered dish to share.
No lunch is offered so bring something to tide you over.  Reserve your space right away!  This is going to be a big event!
6:00 to 9:00pm fire side stories and whatever is left.

Make Checks Payable to: Cash at door

 
Contact Information
Event Steward:
Erik Johnsen Erik of Dragonwyck
121 Miller road Argyle Ny 12809
dragonwyck121@hotmail.com 518-955-5523

Send Reservations to:
Reservations are for class seating
and feast seating.  we seat 60 but expecting over 100 guests.
Erik Johnsen
dragonwyck121@hotmail.com
518-955-5523

Other Contact Information:
Merchants please reply as of 9/10/13
for site needs.  All merchants welcomed.
Some locations available inside.

right border
© 2010-2013 East Kingdom | SCA Inc. | Disclaimer
Tyger of the East